GA Appeals Court Opinion – Reese v. Provident
[…] GA Appeals Court Opinion – Reese v. Provident

May 4, 2015

By: Bret Chaness, Associate

On May 5, the Georgia Court of Appeals issued its second opinion in Reese v. Provident Funding Assocs., LP, ___ S.E.2d ____, No. A12A0619, 2014 WL 1758895 (Ga. Ct. App. May 5, 2014) (“Reese II”). This case concerned the application of O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2, which requires all foreclosure notices to “include the name, address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor . . . .” This provision has sparked a flood of litigation from borrowers who attempt to state claims for wrongful foreclosure based on the named entity allegedly not having the requisite “full authority.”